• Load image into Gallery viewer, Protect & Nourish Set
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Protect & Nourish Set
Protect & Nourish Set
Protect & Nourish Set

Protect & Nourish Set

Regular price
€98
Sale price
€98
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

This limited-edition two-piece set delivers intense hydration, restores balance and protects the skin from harmful external influences and oxidative stress.  
Susanne Kaufmann develops its formulas using a blend of effective active ingredients, which enhance the efficacy of many of its products when paired together. This limited-edition two-piece set features its best-selling Moisturising Mask with a highly concentrated Q10 face serum. Q10 is a powerful natural antioxidant and collagen booster. It helps to restore balance and protect the skin from oxidative stress. Hyaluronic Acid in the Moisturising Mask effectively locks in the skin's natural moisture. The combination of the serum and mask ensures skin is deeply hydrated and perfectly prepared to defend from harmful external influences.
1x Face Serum Q10 10ml
1x Moisturizing Mask 50ml

  • Firming
  • Hydrating
  • Rejuvenating
  • Glowing
  • Balancing the skin
  • Protecting the skin from oxidative stress

Use together as a weekly treatment. Dispense a full pipette of the Face Serum Q10 into the palm of your hands and then press into the skin with a light touch until absorbed. Then apply a rich layer of the Moisturizing Mask to the face. Leave on and relax for between 15 minutes to one hour. Remove with a warm, damp cloth. For a deep treatment, apply the Face Serum Q10 and Moisturizing Mask and leave both to absorb into the skin overnight.

Aqua (Water)

The natural, spring water is filtered through a special water treatment system that cleans, energises and mineralises the water. It is a good solvent for many raw materials.

Glycerin

It is present in all fats and oils. It attracts water to the skin and supports cell regeneration. We only use vegetable glycerin.

Alcohol

The solubility of the denatured alcohol is used in the manufacturing of herbal extracts. The alcohol used in products is dosed in such quantities that it does not dry the skin.

Lecithin

Lecithin is naturally present in the human body and one of its basic components because it is a building block of cell membranes. Lecithin is used in cosmetics because of its ability to permanently combine water and fats. Lecithin is therefore an important component of creams, lotions and ointments, but it is also used in soaps and shampoos for its moisturising qualities. However, lecithin not only moisturises, but also facilitates the absorption of other nutrients through the skin, supports the defence of free radicals in combination with antioxidants such as vitamin C and E and ensures an increased moisture content of the skin. Botanic lecithin regulates the pH value of the skin and supports the natural protective barrier of the skin.

Ubiquinone

It is derived from plant cell cultures through fermentation of bacteria (yeast strains). It is an energy supplier for cells, works antioxidative and stops the collagenase.

Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract

Magnolia bark contains two anti-inflammatory substances, magnolol and honokiol, which inhibit the activation of NF-KB, a key mediator in both inflammatory and aging processes. With age, the immune system becomes less effective and inflammatory activity increases. This can lead to chronic inflammation characterised by a slow but continuous production of free radicals, which in turn causes wrinkles and saggy skin.

Sodium Hyaluronate

Hyaluronic acid is a natural component of skin cells and binds moisture in the skin. Hyaluronic acid has the ability to bind very large amounts of water compared to its mass (up to six litres of water per gram). With increasing age, the hyaluronic acid content of the skin and the skin's ability to hold moisture is reduced. The more effective moisture-binding effect in comparison to other substances results from the fact that it emits its hydrate mantle only after several hours and acts in this manner over a long period of time.

Tocopherol

Vitamin E acts as an antioxidant. In addition, vitamin E is effective against premature wrinkles, soothes the skin and protects it from drying out. Vitamin E, a vitamin for the skin protection, neutralises free radicals caused by UV light and other environmental influences.

Potassium Phosphate

Mineral emulsifier that stabilises the pH value of the skin.

Alcohol Denat.

The solubility of the denatured alcohol is used in the manufacturing of herbal extracts. The alcohol used in products are dosed in such quantities that they do not dry the skin.

Caprylyl Glycol

Plant-based preservative from rose oil. Caprylyl glycol reduces surface tension and improves the wettability of microorganisms, which increases the effectiveness of the preservative.

Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate

Plant-based emulsifier with moisturising effect.

Ethylhexylglycerin

A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens. Derived from glycerin, which is made of sugar alcohol, it can also be used as a deodorizer and skin conditioner.

Dehydroxanthan Gum

Natural gel from the rubber tree. It is used to stabilise and increase the viscosity of lotions.

Benzyl Salicylate

Benzyl Salicylate is a declarable herbal fragrance of jasmine, hyacinth and other essential oils. Benzyl Salicylate is not added by us as an isolated substance, but is always included as a component of natural essential oils.

Parfum (Fragrance)

Fragrance with very low allergenic potential and no preservatives.

Ingredients for the Moisturising Mask:

Aqua (Water)

The natural, spring water is filtered through a special water treatment system that cleans, energises and mineralises the water. It is a good solvent for many raw materials.

Glycerin

It is present in all waxes and oils. It attracts water to the skin and supports cell regeneration. We only use plant-based glycerin.

Pentylene Glycol

The organic compound serves as a humectant and moisturiser and has an antibacterial effect.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

We use a caprylic/capric triglyceride, that is extracted from the coconut. The skin-friendly cleansing-active substance is produced from sugars and plant-based fats of the coconut. It is much milder than conventional surfactants and biodegradable.

Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate

An emulsifier, which is produced using plant-based fats. It makes sure that the plant-based oil spreads easily on the skin.

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Plant-based emollient. It is used as an organic silicone replacement because it provides the skin with a very smooth and silky feeling.

Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate

Emulsifier based on plant-based raw materials. With very gentle and effective moisturising properties. It makes the skin supple and smooth.

Glyceryl Stearate

Emulsifier based on plant-based raw materials, which also occurs in the human body. It easily absorbs into the skin and slows down the loss of moisture. It also protects against damages from free radicals.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Almond oil contains the vitamins E and B2 as well as folic acid, niacin, pantothenic acid, biotin and the vitamins A, B1 and B6.

Octyldodecanol

Plant-based fatty alcohol.

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla Wax) Cera

Wax from the candelilla plant (spurge family). It has good stability, good adhesion and makes the skin supple.

Saccharide Isomerate

A plant-derived sugar mixture that is present in similar form in the skin. It attaches itself to keratin in the skin and ensures that the skin is ideally hydrated.

Sorbitol

The ingredient sorbitol smoothes and nourishes the skin and restores moisture.

Cetearyl Alcohol

A fatty alcohol that occurs as a natural component in plants. It improves the stability of emulsions and has strong soothing properties.

Tocopheryl Acetate

It is derived from vitamin E and is resistant to light and oxygen. It is well absorbed by the skin and has a healing function. It acts as an antioxidant and a free radical scavenger.

Viola Tricolor Extract

Traditionally, pansy extract is used to aid the excretion process via the skin. It stimulates the metabolism of the skin and clarifies the appearance of the skin.

Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil

Oil of the purple viper's bugloss. Echium oil contains a high proportion of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and stearidonic acid (SDA). It is an intensive skin care. It tightens the texture of the skin and helps to store the moisture of the skin.

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Gluten

Wheat protein contains the most valuable components of wheat grain in high concentration. It keeps the skin moisturised and in good condition.

Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil

Broccoli seed oil is rich in minerals and vitamins like B1, B2, B6, E and especially ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and carotene (provitamin A). It also contains a special composition of fatty acids that provide both stability and light, non-greasy application and the ability to help inhibit the production of sebum.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower. Due to the high linoleic acid content and the relatively low proportion of saturated fatty acids of sunflower oil, it is a lightweight, mild and nourishing oil. It makes the skin supple and smooth. The light oil is often used for combination skin.

Mel

Organic Honey. It is particularly rich in substances that preserve the skin, acts smoothing, tightens and improves the skin's elasticity and moisturises.

Sodium Hyaluronate

Hyaluronic acid is a natural component of skin cells and binds moisture in the skin. Hyaluronic acid has the ability to bind very large amounts of water compared to its mass (up to six litres of water per gram). With increasing age, the hyaluronic acid content of the skin and the skin's ability to hold moisture is reduced. The more effective moisture-binding effect in comparison to other substances results from the fact that it emits its hydrate mantle only after several hours and acts in this manner over a long period of time.

Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/Leaf/Vine Extract

Balloon plant extract. The origin of the Balloon plant is India. Since then, the plant has been cultivated in our latitudes as well. In the Middle Ages it was known as a remedy to treat skin rashes. The main effects of the Balloon plant are due to the presence of phytosterols. These provide an anti-inflammatory and antipruritic effect. They soothe stressed and reddened skin.

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate

Sodium stearoyl glutamate is produced from plant-based raw materials, serves to improve viscosity and has cleansing properties.

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is an adjuvant to adjust the pH value of the skin.

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Lecithin enriched with hydrogen has a better stability than natural lecithin. It is a natural emulsifier and improves the self-regulation of the skin.

Carbomer

Polyacrylate as a gelling agent, emulsion stabiliser and viscosity regulator. The most outstanding feature is its high storage power, which ensures a long-lasting moisturisation.

Benzoic Acid

Benzoic acid is derived from resin. We use it as a preservative.

Tocopherol

Vitamin E acts as an antioxidant. In addition, vitamin E is effective against premature wrinkles, soothes the skin and protects it from drying out. Vitamin E, a vitamin for the skin protection, neutralises free radicals caused by UV light and other environmental influences.

Caprylyl Glycol

Plant-based preservative from rose oil. Caprylyl glycol reduces surface tension and improves the wettability of microorganisms, which increases the effectiveness of the preservative.

Cholesterol

Herbal cholesterol occurs free and esterified in the sebum of the skin and makes it more water absorbent. It acts as a regulator of swelling and a protective substance. It has emulsifying, emollient, moisturising and stabilising properties.

Alcohol Denat.

The solubility of the denatured alcohol is used in the manufacturing of herbal extracts. The alcohol used in products are dosed in such quantities that they do not dry the skin.

1,2-Hexanediol

A synthetic solvent, which is used as a humectant (moisturiser) and viscosity control.

Citric Acid

Citric acid to adjust the pH and moisture retention factor.

Sodium Citrate

Citric acid is a natural preservative.

Benzyl Salicylate

Benzyl salicylate is a declarable herbal fragrance of jasmine, hyacinth and other essential oils. It is not added by us as an isolated substance, but is always included as a component of natural essential oils.

Linalool

Produced as an intermediate in the synthesis of vitamin E and serves as an odorant. It is a natural component of essential oils. It is not added as an isolated substance, but is always included as a component of natural essential oils.

Hexyl Cinnamal

Natural fragrance that is found, among others, in the essential oil of chamomile.

Parfum (Fragrance)

Fragrance with very low allergenic potential and no preservatives.

More products by Susanne Kaufmann

  • Regular price
    €98
    Sale price
    €98
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
  • Regular price
    €330
    Sale price
    €330
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
  • Regular price
    €287
    Sale price
    €287
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per 
  • Regular price
    €69
    Sale price
    €69
    Regular price
    Unit price
    per